Nativilis Amazonian Raw TUCUMA BUTTER (Astrocaryum vulgare) – GREAT HAIR CONDITIONER - HIGH CONCENTRATION VITAMIN-A BETA-CAROTENE - SKIN and Hair Care - nourishing, moisturizing, antioxidant - Copaiba
TUCUMÃ BUTTER - CAS# 98143-57-8
PHYSICAL-CHEMICAL DATA AND APPLICATIONS
Tucuma butter (Astrocaryum vulgare) is very similar to palm kernel butter in appearance, consistency, and property but with a higher and favorable melting point. It is known that butter with lauric acid has a key role in immune system function and the prevention of various diseases. Due to its grease composition and unsaponifiable matter, Tucuma butter forms a protective film on the skin and hair without causing damage to the lipid exchange.
Forms a transparent protective film on the skin, similar silicone without clogging the pores. The lipid exchange of the skin is not damaged and works well on dry skin and even on oily ones.
Tucuma butter is excellent for formulations for dry hair with split ends. Penetrates the cuticle of the hair to replace the loss of structural lipids and replenish moisture, giving back the natural elasticity, leaving them soft, strong and silky. Highly recommended for the formation of curled hair and regeneration of ethnic hair.
The fiber has many uses, the leaves provide a very resistant fiber, ideal for basketry, the kernel is used in handicrafts and the fruit is consumed in natura or in the form of a juice called “wine of Tucuma”, which is macerated with water or as ice cream. The pulp is very nutritious containing one of the highest concentrations of pro-vitamin A “beta carotene” (52000 mg per 100 g), only equaling the value of buriti pulp. Its oil is used in cooking and in massage treatments.
This species is native to the Amazon region, possibly to the state of Pará, where it has its center of dispersion, reaching until French Guiana and Suriname. It is a characteristic palm of terra firme, low vegetation cover, or even open fields. There exist two varieties of Tucuma palms in the Amazon, the Tucuma-do-Para (Astocaryum vulgare) and the Tucuma-do-Amazonas (Astocaryum Tucuma). The tree of Tucuma-do-Para is with 10 to 15 m smaller in height, regenerates easily by forming several stems, while the Tucuma-do-Amazonas can reach 25 m in height and form a solitary trunk. Its fruits are larger, its pulp is more fleshy, less fibrous, and less sweet than the Tucuma-do-para.
The Tucuma palm is considered a pioneer plant of aggressive growth, fire-resistant with a capacity to shoot again after the fire, mainly inhabiting secondary forest formations and pastures. Seeds take up to 2 years to germinate, grow slowly in the field, and start to produce from the eighth year. There exist already some isolated palm (Elaeis guineensis) growers that are beginning to replace the palm by Tucuma even without a program of genetic improvement. Its resistance to diseases and high productivity make this specimen an alternative for the production of biodiesel since the operating costs of an orderly plantation is much less than that of the palm.
The kernel of Tucuma-do-para is covered externally with an orange pulp of oily consistency. The fruit weighs 30 g on average, 34% of that weight corresponds to the external pulp which concentrates 14 to 16% of the oil of the fruit in natural. A mature tree can produce up to 50 kg of fruits per year (25 kg per tree on average), which corresponds to 2.5 kg of pulp oil and 1.5 kg of kernel oil. In one hectare 400 palm clusters can be planted with three producing trunks each, totalizing 1.200 palm trunks that will result in 4,8 tons per hectare of greasy material, more than palm (Elaeis guineensis) that produces only 4 tons of oil on average per hectare and year (assuming productivity of 20 tons and an oil performance of 22%). The advantage of Tucuma-do-para is that it forms clusters with no need for replanting contrary to the palm.
Tucuma, known as Astrocaryum Vulgare, is a palm tree native to the Amazon region of South America. Found in moist tropical lowlands, Astrocaryum Vulgare is common in rainforests and disturbed sites. It can vigorously regenerate itself after being cut down or after a fire. The palm bears a slightly sweet fruit that plays an integral part in the diet of local communities and animals.
Astrocaryum Vulgare offers a variety of medicinal, dietary and industrial uses. For example, fruit flesh is a common therapeutic remedy to treat cough, breathe freshener, and calm colicky babies. The root is beneficial in the treatment of furunculosis and syphilis. The palm tree fibre is essential in the production of mats, baskets and ropes. Oils extracted from the fruit kernels are utilised in soap making, lotions, moisturisers and other cosmetic products.
Tucuma butter, also known as a vegetable silicone, functions as an emulsifier and emollient. Silicone-based ingredients help to smooth and soften the skin while delivering a glossy feel.
This tropical treat can help to soften, smooth, and tighten your skin, leaving it hydrated and soft to touch. If you are thinking of giving tucuma butter a go-in, scroll down to learn more about this must-have ingredient.
It can help restore your skin’s natural moisture levels
Abundant in lauric and myristic acid, Nativilis Amazonian Raw TUCUMA BUTTER (Astrocaryum vulgare) is an excellent emollient with a deeply moisturising effect. Moreover, it has an occlusive effect, providing the skin with a protective layer that keeps moisture. In effect, keeping your skin soft and supple.
It’s hydrating – it can help to regenerate dehydrated skin
If your skin feels itchy, flaky and dry most of the time, your skin barrier might be disrupted, allowing water to escape. A combination of nutrients found in Nativilis Amazonian Raw TUCUMA BUTTER (Astrocaryum vulgare) can help to restore the skin’s natural moisture levels and regenerate dry skin.
It may help to restore elasticity to your skin
Elastic fibres give skin the ability to stretch and return to its original shape, giving it a youthful and smooth appearance. With age, our skin gradually loses its elasticity due to the reduced production of these fibres. The topical application of Nativilis Amazonian Raw TUCUMA BUTTER (Astrocaryum vulgare)can help to improve the elasticity of your skin by promoting collagen and elastin production. The results are visibly plumper, firmer and smoother skin.
It may help to reduce the appearance of stretch marks
When skin stretches too fast, the skin just can’t keep up. Whether it’s due to pregnancy, rapid weight gain or weight loss. But thankfully, Nativilis Amazonian Raw TUCUMA BUTTER (Astrocaryum vulgare) butter is here to save the day! The presence of lauric acid in tucuma butter means that it has a profoundly moisturising effect which might help reduce the appearance of stretch marks on your skin.
Calms itchy scalp
Tucuma butter is here to rescue your scalp from the itch. But why? Nativilis Amazonian Raw TUCUMA BUTTER (Astrocaryum vulgare) is a natural emollient. In other words, they can work wonders on your itchy, scratching scalp by moisturising and regenerating the skin.
It’s a great hair conditioner
The fatty acids in the Nativilis Amazonian Raw TUCUMA BUTTER (Astrocaryum vulgare) may hydrate the hair cuticle, helping to rebuild the structural lipids, and restore the elasticity and softness of the hair, making it strong and lush. When applied to hair, tucuma butter can improve your hair’s flexibility and increase shine, especially if your hair is curly or wavy.
It can help to reduce signs of ageing
Collagen and elastin fibres form the supporting structure of the skin. While collagen gives skin its firmness, elastin keeps skintight. Both fibres are plentiful in young skin but diminish with age. A combination of pro-vitamin A and fatty acids in Nativilis Amazonian Raw TUCUMA BUTTER (Astrocaryum vulgare) may help turn on the fibroblast cells and boost the production of these fibres, improving skin elasticity, hydration, tone, and texture. The results are visibly plumper, firmer, and smoother skin.
Name: Nativilis Amazonian Raw TUCUMA BUTTER (Astrocaryum vulgare) – GREAT HAIR CONDITIONER - HIGH CONCENTRATION VITAMIN-A BETA-CAROTENE - SKIN and Hair Care - nourishing, moisturizing, antioxidant - Copaiba
Scientific name: Astrocaryum vulgare
- Source of Raw Material: Amazonian Rainforest - Brazil
- Batch Number: AMO 005 - 015/082021
- Part Used of the plant: Kernel
- Extraction Date: 29/06/2021
- Production Process: Cold extraction
- Number of analysis: 255/21
- Preservatives: Absent
- Shelf life: 24 Months Solvent
- Extraction: Absent
- Traceability: Guaranteed
- Origin of the Vegetable Ingredients: Wildcrafted
- Country of Origin: Brazil
Approximate Melting Point: 33°C (91.4°F)
Major Compounds:Each carrier oil varies in its composition and the benefits it offers. Let’s look at the notable compounds found in watermelon seed oil and what they can do for your skin.
- Fatty acids: Lauric, myristic and oleic fatty acids are the primary fatty acids found in tucuma seed butter. Lauric acid is known for its anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, and moisturising effects. Myristic acid is a beneficial emollient with a moisturising and regenerating effect on the skin. Oleic acid is anti-inflammatory and prevents moisture loss.
- Vitamins: pro-vitamin A and a-tocopherol are the main vitamins found in the tucuma butter. A-tocopherol (vitamin E) is an antioxidant that can help absorb UV radiation and prevent damage to the skin induced by free radicals. Moreover, it has an anti-inflammatory effect on the skin. Tucuma, just like murumuru butter, is rich in pro-vitamin A, an antioxidant prised for its anti-inflammatory, wound healing, and protective effect.
Other bioactive compounds: β-Sitosterol is a plant sterol ester known for its anti-inflammatory effect. (See the Certification of Analysis)
SAFETY HEALTH: Product harmless, for cosmetic use only. Not suitable for human consumption.
- STORAGE: Should be stored tightly sealed, protected from light and heat.
Directions for use:
- Open the container of Nativilis Tucuma Butter so that it is ready for application.
- Wash your hands very well with soap and water, for a couple of minutes.
- Dip one finger into the Cocoa Butter, take some, and apply in your face/ hair and body.
- Rinse fingers again before closing jar.
- Remember not to put your fingers back into glass jar after touching any other surface.
- In summary , Nativilis Amazonian Cocoa Butter Raw Unscented Fragrance Free (Theobroma cacao) is VERY CONCENTRATED and 100% PURE , so if you want to enrich any other product you need only 3 teaspoon (tsp) Nativilis Amazonian Raw TUCUMA BUTTER (Astrocaryum vulgare) and it is capable to enrich 300ml of any other natural product for Face, Hair and Body , so 1 teaspoon for each 100ml)
- Note: 1ml = 25 drops / 1 teaspoon (tsp) = 5 grams = 5ml.
One option is to simply purchase a glass jar of Nativilis Amazonian Raw TUCUMA BUTTER (Astrocaryum vulgare) and apply it to your tresses in lieu of your regular conditioner after shampooing. You only need a small amount (1 teaspoon a bit more or less depending on the length of your hair) to do the trick, just make sure your mane is damp—not soaking wet—so it can absorb properly.
Providing you didn’t use too much product, you can keep it on as a leave-in conditioner treatment. You can even opt to sleep with a towel on your head and rinse out in the morning.
While Nativilis Amazonian Raw TUCUMA BUTTER (Astrocaryum vulgare) can certainly stand up on its own, mixing it with other oils and butters can be beneficial for those with extremely damaged, thirsty locks. Again, if your hair is super-fine, you’re going to want to opt for the basic route as to not weigh it down.
Glass is a well-used material that can be recycled and has great environmental benefits. Besides the obvious danger plastic puts humans in, through its destruction of our eco-system, plastic itself can be harmful to humans. The raw materials and chemicals used to produce plastic packaging have been shown to transfer from the packaging into the products themselves over time.
BORA, P. S. et. al.: Characterization of the oil and protein fractions of tucuma (Astrocaryum vulgare Mart) fruit. 2001, Ciencia y Technologia Alimentaria, Ourense, Espanha, v. 3, n. 2, p. 111-116. .
MORAIS, L. R. : Banco de Dados Sobre Espécies Oleaginosas da Amazônia, não-publicado .
SHANLEY, P. et al (2011): Fruit trees and useful plants in Amazonian life, FAO, CIFOR