Amazonian Dragon’s Blood
Virola Surinamensis, commonly known as ucuuba, ucuhuba or chalviande, is an evergreen tree native to the Amazon rainforest belonging to the Myristicaceae family. It can grow up to 30m tall, producing small red fruit. Its natural habitat is humid, swampy forests on clay soils. With its compound leaves and aerial roots, the ucuuba can survive flooding. The fully grown tree can produce about 30 to 50kg of seeds per year. Abundant in fats, the seeds can yield up to 50% of butter from each kilo of dry weight.
Indigenous people have used the Virola Surinamensis tree for various medicinal purposes. Traditionally, the bark is helpful in the treatment of haemorrhoids. The leaf infusion is beneficial in treating stomach ailments. Besides that, the tree is significant economically for its wood, which is used to build furniture and other household items.
UCUUBA - Deeply moisturising and emollient, ucuuba butter is rich in saturated, long-chain fatty acids crucial for the skin’s health. Known for their occlusive effect, they can protect the skin from external threats and prevent moisture loss while keeping the skin soft and supple.
Commonly, the ucuuba butter is used in the manufacture of candles and as fuel for lighting, spreading an aromatic odor. In-home medicine is especially applied successfully in the treatment of rheumatism, arthritis, colic, ulcers, and hemorrhoids. The butter of ucuuba, which is hard and yellow, can be used in combination with other ingredients for the production of candles and plant-based soaps, being a vegetable substitute for paraffin, which is based on petroleum. Soaps and creams based on ucuuba show a proven anti-inflammatory effect with healing, revitalizing, and antiseptic properties
The ucuuba butter (Virola surinamensis) has a high-melting-point (53 °C) and saponification value (220 mg KOH / g oil), which exceeds the rates of beef tallow (with values from 43 to 45 °C and 200 mg KOH / g respectively) makes of ucuuba butter an ideal raw material to replace the animal tallow for the production of fine soaps, and other fatty substances in need of high melting point in the food and pharmaceutical industry,
Nativilis Amazonian Raw Ucuuba Butter (Virola surinamensis) - Nourishes Moisturizes Hair Restores Elasticity - Repairs Damaged Scalp keeping Healthy – Amazonian Dragon's Blood – Copaiba
PHYSICAL-CHEMICAL DATA AND APPLICATIONS
The ucuuba butter (Virola surinamensis) has a high-melting-point (53 °C) and saponification value (220 mg KOH / g oil), which exceeds the rates of beef tallow (with values from 43 to 45 °C and 200 mg KOH / g respectively) makes of ucuuba butter an ideal raw material to replace the animal tallow for the production of fine soaps, and other fatty substances in need of high melting point in the food and pharmaceutical industry. The replacement of animal tallow through vegetable butter of ucuuba solve the problem of contamination of products by the use of animal tallow and even gives to the soaps more consistency and durability. Its employment is perfectly feasible even with higher prices than of animal tallow. The seeds are rich in fat (60 – 70%) having 70% of trimeristine, triglycerides of myristic acid which is an aromatic essential oil having great importance to the cosmetic, pharmaceutical, and food industry. Currently, this essential oil is extracted from the nutmeg, which has a concentration of about 80% of this agent.
The rainforest is still destroyed for short term profits – for unsustainable timber exploration and slash-and--burn activities for low valuable cash cropping and cattle farming. A highly promising alternative is the purchase of non-timber products such as seeds and fruits.
The collection of the seeds are carried out with the involvement of the
local forest communities cultivating partnerships driven by fairness, transparency, respect, and ethics. Thus we can assure that the sourcing practices are in strict compliance with the respect of traditional knowledge, for the environment, and guarantee its full traceability.
Nativilis advocates the preservation of the Amazonian Rainforest by promoting the use and creating consumer markets for these sustainable and renewable rainforest resources, which contribute to poverty alleviation and local development. You are most invited to learn more about the Amazonian biodiversity and to be a partner of Nativilis
The Amazon Rainforest is known for being one of the most biodiverse areas on the planet. Its natural wealth, however, goes far beyond the animals that roam the land and river. When you travel to the jungle, you’ll see that the Amazon is home to rare and powerful plants that have been used by ancient civilizations (and are still being used today) for their powerful medicinal and health properties.
Commonly, the ucuuba butter is used in the manufacture of candles and as fuel for lighting, spreading an aromatic odor. In-home medicine is especially applied successfully in the treatment of rheumatism, arthritis, colic, ulcers, and hemorrhoids. The butter of ucuuba, which is hard and yellow, can be used in combination with other ingredients for the production of candles and plant-based soaps, being a vegetable substitute for paraffin, which is based on petroleum. Soaps and creams based on ucuuba show a proven anti-inflammatory effect with healing, revitalizing, and antiseptic properties. A mature ucuuba tree is sold for USD 5.00, being transformed into broom handles where each unit is sold for USD 0.40 in the fairs and ports of Belém. However, the seeds, which are sold for USD 0,50/kg, can generate an income of USD 18.00 which may reach USD 25.00, assuming productivity of 30 to 50 kg/seeds/year. The fruits are collected at the beaches and streams throughout the Amazon region, stored and sold for being processing into plant-based butter to replace animal tallow for the processing of soap.
Ucuuba Butter Hair Benefits
Ucuuba butter hair benefits was originally discovered generations ago in parts of South and Central America. Native to Central and South America, Ucuuba Butter is a natural butter cold pressed from the seeds of the Ucuuba tree. The plant is also known as baboonwood and wild nutmeg. Naturally rich in fats, this fruit yields a tremendous butter that can be used for many different purposes.
The ucuuba plant has been used in indigenous medicine for treating ailments ranging from rheumatism to colic. It’s superpower, however, lies in its anti-inflammatory effect. Ucuuba Butter is said to have anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties and in Brazil is mainly used for treating acne, eczema and dry or irritated skin. It is also high in lauric acid and palmitic acid, both of which are important for healthy hair growth and development, making the balm ideal for restoring skin moisture and elasticity.
The natural antiseptic qualities help to clarify the scalp. Vitamin A and C help to protect hair from free radical damage, which helps to improve hair elasticity and to reduce breakage. Ucuuba butter is also high in Vitamin C, which helps to strengthen hair and increase scalp health. The moisturizing effect of ucuuba butter make it ideal for a hair treatment. While ucuuba butter can be added to a conditioner, it is best used as a mask.
Ucuuba Butter Hair Benefits
Restores Hair Elasticity
Healthy hair can stretch around 30% (when wet) of its length and return to its normal state without breaking. Hair elasticity is a great indicator of hair health and to restore the hair’s elasticity, it needs a moisturizer with high fatty acid content. Ucuuba butter contains linoleic acid, it is also a natural emollient. Thus, it can effectively penetrate the hair shaft and fill in empty spaces in the hair. As a result, the hair becomes stronger and healthier.
Repairs Damaged Hair
We know that incorporating antioxidants into our diet and skin care is beneficial as we age, but it’s also beneficial in our hair care. Ucuuba butter hair benefits include its antioxidants. Antioxidants can help protect hair follicles against damage from harmful molecules called free radicals. Ucuuba butter’s antioxidants help repair damaged hair by washing away free radicals and chemicals that are causing the hair to dry out and break.
Moisturizes Scalp And Hair
Dry and unhealthy scalp can result in various hair and skin issues that can worsen if left untreated. Dry hair develops when your hair doesn’t get or retain enough moisture. This reduces its sheen and can make it appear frizzy, lifeless, and dull. Ucuuba butter is high in Vitamins A and E, which are known to soothe and hydrate the scalp and hair. They help stimulate the production of healthy sebum and shield the hair and scalp from external aggressors to keep the hair from drying out and breaking off.
Prevents Hair Loss
Everyone loses 100 hair stands each day and everyone wants to know how to prevent hair loss. To prevent hair loss, the body needs a good amount of vitamin F, also known as linoleic acid – an essential fatty acid that protects the hair from lipid imbalance and skin irritations. Without it, the scalp becomes susceptible to dermatitis and, eventually, hair loss. Ucuuba butter is packed full of linoleic acid that reverses the damage caused by dermatitis.
Keeps Scalp Healthy
Healthy hair starts at the scalp. It may not seem like it, but our scalp is always hard at work – producing natural oils, constantly renewing skin cells, and fighting off free radicals and bacteria. Your scalp contains oil glands that produce sebum, a natural oil that lubricates the hair strand as it grows. So it’s necessary that the scalp’s barrier remains strong and stable. Ucuuba butter is rich in unsaturated fatty acids oleic and linoleic acids that help protect the scalp by building up its surface layer. This keeps irritants and bacteria from passing through, resulting in more resilient skin.
Conditions And Nourishes Hair
The emollient properties of ucuuba butter make it an excellent hair and scalp conditioner. It protects the hair and scalp from sun damage and keeps hair looking healthy by reducing breakage and dryness. Ucuuba butter provides the hair with minerals and vitamins to help keep it strong and healthy.
Protects Hair From UV Rays And Pollution
One of the main reasons behind damaged and brittle hair alone with an irritated scalp is the harmful UV rays. UVB radiation is responsible for hair protein loss and UVA radiation is responsible for color changes. Absorption of radiation in photosensitive amino acids of the hair and their photochemical degradation is producing free radicals. They have adverse impact on hair proteins, especially keratin. Ucuuba butter, containing many necessary fatty acids and vitamins, can create a protective layer on your hair and scalp.
Name: Nativilis Amazonian Dragon’s Blood Raw Ucuuba Butter (Virola surinamensis) - Nourishes Moisturizes Hair Restores Elasticity - Repairs Damaged Scalp keeping Healthy –– Rich in Vitamin A+C – Copaiba
Scientific name: Virola surinamensis
- Source of Raw Material: Amazonian Rainforest - Brazil
- Batch Number: AMO 006 - 001/012021
- Part Used of the plant: Seed
- Extraction Date: 22/09/2021
- Production Process: Cold extraction
- Number of analysis: 003/2021
- Preservatives: Absent
- Shelf life: 24 Months Solvent
- Extraction: Absent
- Traceability: Guaranteed
- Origin of the Vegetable Ingredients: Wildcrafted
- Country of Origin: Brazil
Appearance: Solid Brown
Approximate Melting Point: 33°C (91.4°F)
- Major Compounds: Fatty acids: Myristic, lauric and palmitic fatty acids are the primary fatty acids found in the ucuuba butter. While myristic acid has anti-inflammatory properties, lauric acid helps in moisturising and conditioning the skin. (See the Certification of Analysis)
SAFETY HEALTH: Product harmless, for cosmetic use only. Not suitable for human consumption.
- STORAGE: Should be stored tightly sealed, protected from light and heat.
Directions for use:
- Open the container of Nativilis Amazonian Raw Ucuuba Butter so that it is ready for application.
- Wash your hands very well with soap and water, for a couple of minutes.
- Dip one finger into the Ucuuba Butter, take some, and apply in your face/ hair and body.
- Rinse fingers again before closing jar.
- Remember not to put your fingers back into glass jar after touching any other surface.
- In summary , Nativilis Amazonian Raw Ucuuba Butter is VERY CONCENTRATED and 100% PURE , so if you want to enrich any other product you need only 3 teaspoon (tsp) Nativilis Amazonian Raw Ucuuba Butter and it is capable to enrich 300ml of any other natural product for Face, Hair and Body , so 1 teaspoon for each 100ml)
- Note: 1ml = 25 drops / 1 teaspoon (tsp) = 5 grams = 5ml.
- This is a hard butter that can be needed to be blended with a softer butter or oils to facilitate application. Great butter for soap making. Can be used as a vegan substitute for beeswax.
One option is to simply purchase a glass jar of Nativilis Amazonian Dragon’s Blood Raw Ucuuba Butter and apply it to your tresses in lieu of your regular conditioner after shampooing. You only need a small amount (1 teaspoon a bit more or less depending on the length of your hair) to do the trick, just make sure your mane is damp—not soaking wet—so it can absorb properly.
Providing you didn’t use too much product, you can keep it on as a leave-in conditioner treatment. You can even opt to sleep with a towel on your head and rinse out in the morning.
While Nativilis Amazonian Dragon’s Blood Raw Ucuuba Butter can certainly stand up on its own, mixing it with other oils and butters can be beneficial for those with extremely damaged, thirsty locks. Again, if your hair is super-fine, you’re going to want to opt for the basic route as to not weigh it down.
Glass is a well-used material that can be recycled and has great environmental benefits. Besides the obvious danger plastic puts humans in, through its destruction of our eco-system, plastic itself can be harmful to humans. The raw materials and chemicals used to produce plastic packaging have been shown to transfer from the packaging into the products themselves over time.
 PESCE, C; Oleaginosas da Amazônia (revista da veterinária). Belém, Pará, 1941.
 MYRISTICACEAE. In: FLORA do Brasil 2020 em construção. Rio de Janeiro: Jardim Botânico do Rio de Janeiro, 2014.
 VANESSA FERNANDES DE ARAÚJO, ANDREA CAMILA PETRY, ROSÂNGELA MARTINEZ, ECHEVERRIA, ERIC COSTA FERNANDES
E FLORIANO PASTORE JR. Plantas da Amazônia para Produção Cosmética. Universidade de Brasília ‐ UnB, 2007.
 PINTO, G. P. Características físico-químicas e outras informações sobre as principais oleaginosas do Brasil. Recife: Instituto de
Pesquisas e Experimentação Agropecuárias do Nordeste, 1963. 75 p. (Instituto de Pesquisas e Experimentação Agropecuárias do
Nordeste. Boletim técnico, 18).
 LOPES, N.P.; BLUMENTHAL, E.A.; CAVALHEIRO, A.J.; et. al; Phytochemistry vol. 43, no. 5, pp. 1089-1092, 1996.
 LOPES, N.P.; KATO, M.J.; ANDRADE, E.H.A.; et. al; Phytochemistry vol. 46, no. 4, pp. 689-693, 1997.
 REVILLA, J.; Apontamentos para a Cosmética Amazônica Manaus: SEBRAE-AM/ INPA, 2002.
LORENZI, H : Arvores Brasileiras – vol, 01. 1992, Instituto Plantarum, Nova Odessa – SP 384 pp. .
PESCE, C.: Oleaginosas da Amazônia, 1941, Oficinas Gráficas da Revista Veterinária, Belém/PA .
VAN DEN BERG, M.E.: Plantas Medicinais na Amazônia – Contribuição ao seu conhecimento sistemático, 1993, Museu Paraense Emílio Goeldi, Belém. 206 pp. .