Nativilis Murumuru Virgin Oil (Astrocaryum murumuru) Amazonian Rainforest Collection - Skin Hair Care Natural Moisturizer – Less frizzy hair - Won’t clog your pores – Copaiba properties
PHYSICAL-CHEMICAL DATA AND APPLICATIONS
Murumuru (Astrocaryum murumuru) is rich in lauric, myristic and oleic acid. The fruit contains a white butter that is odorless and tasteless and has the advantage of not becoming rancid easily because it is rich in saturated short-chain fatty acids such as lauric and myristic acid. The quality of murumuru is similar to the seed fat of the Tucuma palm and coconut palm, but it has the advantage of providing greater consistency because of its melting point (33 C), which is superior to that of the Tucuma palm (30 ºC) and coconut palm (22.7 ºC). The quality of murumuru butter makes it possible to mix it with other vegetable butters that have a lower melting point. It can also be used to partially substitute cocoa butter in chocolate, providing a firmer consistency in environments where the temperature is higher.
Murumuru has the great advantage of having a low acidity value (4% to 5%), especially when made from fresh seeds, which reduces the cost of refinement. The use of murumuru butter can benefit the skin and hair. Murumuru is a highly nourishing emollient and moisturizer for hair and helps the skin recover to its natural moisture content and elasticity. Murumuru is used in small proportions in shampoos (0.5% to 1%) and formulas for conditioners, creams, and lotions, soaps, lipsticks and deodorants (0.5% to 8%).
The rainforest is still destroyed for short term profits – for unsustainable timber exploration and slash-and--burn activities for low valuable cash cropping and cattle farming. A highly promising alternative is the purchase of non-timber products such as seeds and fruits.
The collection of the seeds are carried out with the involvement of the
local forest communities cultivating partnerships driven by fairness, transparency, respect, and ethics. Thus we can assure that the sourcing practices are in strict compliance with the respect of traditional knowledge, for the environment, and guarantee its full traceability.
Nativilis advocates the preservation of the Amazonian Rainforest by promoting the use and creating consumer markets for these sustainable and renewable rainforest resources, which contribute to poverty alleviation and local development. You are most invited to learn more about the Amazonian biodiversity and to be a partner of Nativilis
The murumuru palm (Astrocaryum murumuru) is abundant in the Brazilian Amazon, extending to the borders of Bolivia and Peru. It prefers to grow in periodically flooded areas, especially on islands and in lowlands along the rivers throughout the Amazon River estuary and its tributaries, in dense or semi-open forests. It is also frequently found in the lowlands of Marajo Island. The stem, leaves, and stalk of fruits are covered with black, hard and tough spines that can reach over 20 cm in length, which makes harvesting the fruits difficult.
When the fruit is ripe, the inflorescence falls to the ground. The fruit contains a yellow flesh that is highly appreciated by rodents as food, which leaves the seeds clean. The seed has a hard shell and only in its dry state is it possible to separate the shell from the kernel of the seed. In general, 100 kg of dry seeds (12%–15% water) yields 27 kg to 29 kg of kernels that must be further dried until they contain 5% to 6% water, which prevents their deterioration during storage. From these kernels, 40% to 42% oil can be obtained.
One single murumuru palm produces about 11 kg of dry seeds. Hydraulic extraction can produce 35% oil relative to the dry weight of the kernel, which is equivalent to about 3.8 liters of oil per murumuru palm. The kernels must be ground using grinding discs before the hydraulic extraction process occurs because they are hard.
A kilogram of fruit pulp contains approximately 50 seeds. Seed germination is moderate and growth in the field is slow.
Name: Nativilis Murumuru Virgin Oil (Astrocaryum murumuru) Amazonian Rainforest Collection - Skin Hair Care Natural Moisturizer – Less frizzy hair - Won’t clog your pores – Copaiba properties
Scientific name: Astrocaryum murumuru
- Source of Raw Material: Amazonian Rainforest - Brazil
- Batch Number: AMO 243 - 002/072021
- Part Used of the plant: Kernel
- Extraction Date: 13/08/2021
- Production Process: Maceration
- Number of analyses: 288/21
- Preservatives: Conserve BF (Benzilic alcohol and fenoxietanol)
- Shelf life: 24 Months
- Extraction: Bi-distilled glycerine
Origin of the Vegetable Ingredients: Wildcrafted
- Country of Origin: Brazil
- INCI: Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed Butter
- Appearance: Liquid / Oil
Texture: Liquid / Oil
- Scent: Murumuru
- Approximate Melting Point: 33°C (91.4°F)
- Solubility: Oil
Major Compounds: Caprylic Ácid , Capric Acid , Lauric Ácid , Myristic Ácid , Palmitic Ácid , Palmitoleic Acid , Stearic Ácid , Oleic Ácid , Linoleic Ácid
(See the Certification of Analysys)
SAFETY HEALTH: Product harmless, for cosmetic use only. Not suitable for human consumption.
- STORAGE: Should be stored tightly sealed, protected from light and heat.
Directions for use: Topical use:
Add 10 drops of Nativilis Murumuru Virgin Oil (Astrocaryum murumuru) Amazonian Rainforest Collection - Skin Hair Care Natural Moisturizer – Less frizzy hair - Won’t clog your pores – to 20 ml of natural oil (Argan, Sunflower , Jojoba , Sweet Almond)
Hair Creams – Dosage 5-20%
Moisturizing creams/ Shampoo – Dosage 3-10%
Liquid soap – Dosage 0,5-3%
Bar Hair soaps – Dosage 1-5%
Blend very well with Copaiba Oil
Obs: 1ml = 25 drops
Providing you didn’t use too much product, you can keep it on as a leave-in conditioner treatment. You can even opt to sleep with a towel on your head and rinse out in the morning.
While Nativilis Murumuru Virgin Oil (Astrocaryum murumuru) Amazonian Rainforest Collection - Skin Hair Care Natural Moisturizer can certainly stand up on its own, mixing it with other oils and butters can be beneficial for those with extremely damaged, thirsty locks. Again, if your hair is super-fine, you’re going to want to opt for the basic route as to not weigh it down.
a qualified practitioner. Keep away from children and eyes. Avoid if pregnant. Store in a cool dry place.
Murumuru Cosmetic benefits
• fat made from the seeds of the spiny Murumuru palm abundant in the Brazilian Amazon Rain forest
• rich in saturated compared to unsaturated fatty acids (90/10) mainly lauric, myristic and oleic acid, it also contains vitamins
• high melting point of 33°C
• reduces trans-epidermal water loss (TEWL)
• restores the natural hydrolipidic layer
• strengthens and protects the skin barrier
• forms a protective film and acts against dry skin
• gives a silky and light skin feel
• can be used as replacement of silicones
• improves shine of hair, softens hair
• cares for dry and chemically treated hair
• helps to prevent external oxidation
• shows anti-microbial properties
• reduces inflammations
Skin and Hair Benefits of Murumuru
- Natural skin moisturizer - Due to its high fat content, murumuru butter helps hydrate your skin by sealing in moisture
- Decreases frizzy hair - Murumuru is high in fats, such as lauric acid, which penetrate the hair shaft to keep it hydrated and reduce frizz.
- Won’t clog your pores - Murumuru is less likely to clog your pores compared with alternatives like cocoa butter, helping prevent breakouts. However, if your skin is acne-prone, it may still be too heavy to use on your face.
- May reduce the appearance of wrinkles - By keeping your skin hydrated and nourished, murumuru may help decrease signs of aging, such as wrinkles and fine lines.
- Promotes shiny hair - To prevent lack-luster hair, use a fat-rich conditioner like murumuru that keeps your hair hydrated and preserves its natural shine.
- May help with eczema - Dry skin conditions, including eczema, are linked to lower fat levels in the skin. Applying a fat-rich cream like murumuru butter may help replenish the skin’s moisture barrier and decrease dryness and irritation.
- Good for sensitive skin - Many people report having sensitive skin, with symptoms that worsen when it’s exposed to certain ingredients typically found in skin care products. Murumuru may be a good alternative.
- Murumuru is also becoming a more and more popular ingredient in many skin and hair care products, this rich emollient, providing rich-moisture and skin rejuvenation that fights the effects of aging, protects skin and hair, and restores elasticity and flexibility with skin and hair.
PINTO, G.P. Características físico-químicas e outras informações sobre as principais oleaginosas do Brasil. Recife: Instituto de Pesquisas e Experimentação Agropecuárias do Nordeste, Boletim Técnico 18, 1963.